Publié par Laisser un commentaire

Senior Spotlight> Regan Cook (Bureau Valley High School)



Name: Regan Cook.
School: Bureau Valley High School.
Date/place of birth: 11-16-02 Nov. 16, 2002/Quincy.
Hometown: Walnut.
Family: Eldon, Kathey, Carina, Gabe, and Titus.
Sports: Golf.
Nickname(s): Ray, Raisin, Reggie.
Favorite sport and why: Golf. It’s given me life-long friends.
Favorite food and where to get it: Cheese Quesadillas (homemade is best)
Likes: Movie nights, long drives, loud music, lightning bugs.
Dislikes: Lemonade, sleeping in the car, crickets, when the Oreo falls to the bottom of the cup.
Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career and why: My dad. He is always encouraging me to set new goals in golf and helps me work to achieve them.
Person with the greatest influence in my life and why: Adeline Higdon. She has never failed to put a smile on my face when I needed it most. Adeline has taught me more than she will ever know and for that I am grateful.
Who’s your dream celebrity prom date: Lin-Manuel Miranada.
Name three historical figures you’d like to meet and why: Shakespeare, because he was what started my interest in theater; Walt Disney for obvious reasons; and Barbara Mikulski to thank her for making it okay for girls to wear pants.
If stranded on a deserted island, I would have my: My golf clubs, so I can finally get out of the sand.
The last song I listened to: « Dig a Little Deeper. »
People would be surprised to know: I can sing Wannabe by Spice Girls word for word thanks to my sister.
I stay home to watch: « Gilmore Girls. »
When I need luck for a big game, I: pray with my teammates.
The funniest person I’ve ever met (Why?): Amelia Lind or Paige Twidell, they told me to put this when I asked them for help.
What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: she doesn’t even go here anymore
Most embarrassing moment: Calling the fairway the freeway all freshman year.
Most unforgettable moment: When we played a song from Mr. Lind’s time period and he knew every word.
Ultimate sports fantasy: That more than three girls go out for the golf team next year.
What I would like to do in life: Study and pursue the field of public speaking.
Three words that best describe myself: Passionate, goofy, Christian.

Laisser un commentaire

Votre adresse de messagerie ne sera pas publiée. Les champs obligatoires sont indiqués avec *